This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 August 1956 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WZ710 |
| MSN: | B5/15/35 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Baling -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kroh airstrip (WMBH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into dense jungle 10 miles north of Kroh after engine cut out. Both crew Darell/Turner (28) walked out of the jungle about 16:00 slightly injured.
Sources:
The Straits Times 10 August 1956, p9
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 