Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N982SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222264

Date:Sunday 24 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Coastal Investments LLC
Registration: N982SR
MSN: 1LK556C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Destin Executive Airport (KDTS), Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (DTS/KDTS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibious aircraft, a Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSA, experienced an inflight detachment of the landing gear during takeoff from Destin Executive Airport (KDTS), Destin, Florida. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=982SR
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/7901818-e0f7399314777d44c73a592cc811114ab8fc9eae/aircrafttype/C172