This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 November 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Sir Alexander Gibb & Partners (Africa) Ltd, |
| Registration: | VP-YOY |
| MSN: | 6678 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kariba Airport, Mashonaland West -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kariba, Mashonaland West Province (KAB/FVKB) |
| Destination airport: | Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6678: Taken on charge as HG693 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 4.1.44. To 87 Group Communications Flight, RAF Buc, France 30.5.45. To 403 R&SU Deurne, France 21.6.45; returned to Croydon 30.1.46. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 4.4.46 for storage pending disposal
Sold 3.7.46 to Field Consolidated Aircraft Services Ltd. Regd G-AHPW (C of R 10268) 22.5.46 to Field Consolidated Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled as "sold abroad" 12.8.46. Registered in South Africa as ZS-BCO 7.9.46 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd. UK C of A 8160 issued 9.10.46. Registration cancelled 22.8.47 as sold to SRAF. To Southern Rhodesia Air Force as SR24 8.47. Registered in Southern Rhodesia as VP-YOY 4th Quarter of 1956 (=between 1.9.56 and 31.12.56) to Gibb Coyne & Sager (Kariba) (Pvt) Ltd, Salisbury; (note c/n quoted as H.9693). Registered 4th Quarter of 1957 (=between 1.9.57 and 31.12.57) to Sir Alexander Gibb & Partners (Africa) Ltd, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia.
Written off when Destroyed by fire on start up Kariba Airport, Kariba, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia 25.11.57. Registration VP-YOY cancelled 1st Quarter of 1958 (=between 1.1.58 and 31.3.58).
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHPW.pdf 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 5.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/rapide.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kariba_Airport 