Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI 6723, Tuesday 13 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Fairey Aviation Company Ltd. UK
Registration: 6723
MSN: ex.NS829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ringway, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Ringway
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NS829 (THK 6723): Took off for test flight before handover of aircraft to customer. 13/05/1947
The aircraft was an ex-487 Sqn Mosquito that had been sold to Turkey. The aircraft was with Fairey Aircraft Co Ltd at Ringway, and was on a test flight before delivery to the Turkish Government.
About 10 minutes after takeoff, the Mosquito returned to RAF Ringway, and commenced a low-level run across the airfield at 300 feet. The pilot then rolled the aircraft to starboard, and, having done this, attempted a second roll, this time to port, During the second roll, the pilot lost control, and, in trying to avoid striking the ground, he overstressed the aircraft in a high-speed stall. Structural failure then occurred, the aircraft struck the ground at 300 mph, exploded and disintegrated.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39691) Peter Henry Anker SIMMONS DFC & bar (pilot /civil. contractor) British Aviation Services: killed
Mr. Frank CLIFFORD (nav./civilian contractor) British Aviation Services: killed

The Straits Times, 15 May 1947, Page 1, reported:
"According to one eye-witness, there was a flash, followed by a pall of black smoke. Fire engines were unable to get near."

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Dundee Evening Telegraph of May 14th 1947
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2381:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578227
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24247-470513-Unaccounted-Airman-13-05-1947
6. The Straits Times, 15 May 1947, Page 1: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19470515-1.2.6
7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.300
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24247-470513-Unaccounted-Airman-13-05-1947&highlight=Simmons&p=140920#post140920
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=53095
10. https://www.thepeerage.com/p2331.htm#i23305
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ringway#Post_war

Location