Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N819AY, Monday 25 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 2019
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Envoy Air
Registration: N819AY
MSN: 8019
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Endeavor Air Flight 5336, a CRJ-200, reportedly had visible damage to the wing due to a possible jet blast from a departing British Airways Boeing 747-400 (G-CIVW, flight BA116) on runway 31L.
The aircraft taxied back to the gate and was able to depart an hour later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl5336#1f9f15d4

Location