Incident Airbus A330-202 EC-MNK, Monday 25 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 2019
Time:23:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-MNK
MSN: 1755
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 274
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia Flight 6171, an Airbus A330, struck leading edge of left wing while pulling into gate at Los Angeles.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mnk#1f9d1a71

Location