Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N759GS, Monday 25 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 2019
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N759GS
MSN: 30544/448
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:67847 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines Flight 2169, a Boeing 737, experienced a wing tip strike during landing attempt in strong winds in Windsor Locks, Connecticut. The aircraft diverted to Providence Theodore Francis Green Airport (PVD).

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA2169/history/20190225/2120Z/KMCO/KBDL
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn2169#1f9e9f85

Location