Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P4958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22228

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 2 December 1940
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 1615hrs for operations on Lorient when it crashed and burst into flames. Five members of ground crew were later killed trying to remove the bomb load from the wreckage
742847 Sgt Charles Arthur Smith RAFVR pilot injured
Sgt T A Brown pilot injured