Accident Fokker C.I 516, Friday 23 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 1936
Time:
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure,hit some trees and crashed.

Sources:

De banier : staatkundig gereformeerd dagblad
24-10-1936