This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 August 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PADC/MBB Bo 105CB |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force (PAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | central Philippines -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in sea. Three military officiers killed, including a doctor and a nurse. Type not confirmed but possible.
Sources:
The Nation 29 August 1978, p5