Accident Bell UH-1H 175, Tuesday 21 January 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 175
MSN: 13992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Jose del Monte City -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mount Williams
Narrative:
Plunged into a forested mountainous area of Mount Williams north of Manila in a third landing attempt in severe gales. Seven injured, including journalists. 211th H.S.

Sources:

The Straits Times 22 January 2003, p8
AFM MAR 2003/APR 2003