Accident MiG-21UM , Tuesday 26 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Defensa Anti-Aérea y Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (DAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Güira de Melena -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There are reports of a military crash in Cuba about 40 kilometers from Havana with no fatalities. The plane took fire in flight according witness. The 2 occupants ejected and survived.

Sources:

https://www.cubanet.org/noticias/avion-militar-accidente-aereo-cuba/
https://www.14ymedio.com/nacional/Cuba-accidente-avion-militar-Artemisa_0_2609139067.html

Media: