Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I HM784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222292

Date:Sunday 6 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:63 Gp CF RAF
Registration: HM784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynydd Carn-y-Cefn, 2 miles South of Ebbw Vale, Monmouthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Cardiff Airport, Pengham Moors, Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 HM784, 63 Group Communications Flight, RAF (but on loan from the RAF to Cambrian Air Services Ltd when it crashed). Delivered to 63 Group Communications Flight 31 July 1953. Written off (destroyed) 6 December 1953.

Took off from Filton airfield in Bristol to fly to Cardiff (Pengham Moors) airport. It crashed due to fog into high ground at Mynydd Carn-y-Cefn, two miles south of Ebbw Vale, Monmouthshire. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant Daniel J Hurley - survived. According to one published source (see link #3) "the pilot failed to interpret correctly the bearings given to him by Air Traffic Control, and flew into high ground in cloud".

The reported crash location of Mynydd Carn-y-cefn (grid reference SO1808) is the name given to the broad ridge of high ground between the Ebbw Vale and the valley of the Ebbw Fach in the Valleys region of South Wales. It lies within the unitary area of Blaenau Gwent, formerly Monmouthshire.

The broad-topped ridge runs NNW-SSE and achieves a summit height of 550 metres (1,800 ft) at a point crowned by a trig point at OS grid ref SO 187084 between Ebbw Vale and Blaina. It is a Marilyn with a prominence of 176 metres.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.156)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.416
4. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p.95-7, p.106
5. Halley, J, 1989 Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999, p.77.
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
7. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
8. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Cambrian%20Airways.html
9. https://de.zxc.wiki/wiki/Cambrian_Airways
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mynydd_Carn-y-cefn