Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 520MG 388, Friday 12 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 520MG
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 388
MSN: 0388E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulacan -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plunged into a rice field after mechanical failure on test flight. Occupants suffered injuries.

Sources:

The Straits Times 13 October 1990, p20
Manila Standard 12 March 1992, p7
Scramble