Accident Fokker C.I 487, Monday 7 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 December 1936
Time:12:30
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ridderkerk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure,aircraft skidded on the icy surface crashing into a tree.

Sources:

Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant
08-12-1936