Incident Hawker Audax Mk I K5125, Thursday 16 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: K5125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K5125, 7 FTS, RAF: Written off 16/4/36 when caught fire & Damaged Beyond Repair whilst parked at RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 40)
2. 7 FTS RAF ORB at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/browse/r/r/C2082