Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22230

Date:Monday 18 November 1940
Time:02:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Usworth, Sunderland, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, Co.Durham
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 1850hrs and was returning from operations on Gelsenkirchen when aircraft encountered severe electrical storms rendering the wireless equipment unserviceable. Swung on landing and hit the ammunition store
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert Victor Keeling DFC RAFVR 82689 (NCO:748702 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 August, 1940)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Alfred Ellis Prior RAFVR 115734 [Injured]
Observer : Sergeant Jesse Bowdler Wilson RAFVR 751757
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Julian Robert Wanbon RAFVR 902718 [Injured]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Barnes RAF

P/O Keeling's DFC awarded 6th June 1941.
Sgt Wanbon was later involved in the loss of Whitley P4974, 51 Sqdn, 11-February-41 and was then killed in Wellington DV701, 22 OTU, 30-May-42
Sgt Prior was killed in Halifax DG245, 161 Sqdn, 14-March-43

Sources:

Whitley production list
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database