This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Rhodesia Aviation Services Ltd |
| Registration: | VP-YCL |
| MSN: | 6665 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Fort Manning, Central Region -
Malawi
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Manning, Nyasaland, Malawi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6665: Taken on charge as HG666 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a but to De Havilland for storage 5.10.43. To R&J Park for packing/shipment 29.11.43. UK C of A 7043 issued 5.12.43. Shipped to Southern Rhodesia via Cape Town on the s.s "Umtali" 22.12.43; arrived 30.1.44. Taken on charge by the SRAF (Southern Rhodesia Air Force) 5.2.44 and registered as VP-YCL 1.3.44 to Southern Rhodesia Air Services. Re-registered 1.6.46 to Central African Airways Corporation, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia.
Damaged when struck fence & trees on take-off Rand Airport, Germiston, South Africa 27.10.46; repaired and returned to service. Registration VP-YCL cancelled 10.49 to Northern Rhodesia. Re-registered VP-RBT 10.49 to Northern Rhodesia Aviation Services Ltd, Lusaka. Registration VP-YCL restored 1st Quarter of 1950 (=between 1.1.50 and 31.3.50) to Northern Rhodesia Aviation Service Ltd (c/o Rhodesian Aircraft & Maintenance Service Ltd), Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia.
Written off (Destroyed) in forced landing 11 miles South East of Fort Manning, Nyasaland, Malawi 28.9.50; no casualties. Registration cancelled 4th Quarter of 1950 (=between 1.9.50 and 31.12.50)
NOTE: Fort Manning is now known as Mchinji, a town and the capital of the Mchinji District in the Central Region of Malawi, located 12 km from the Zambian Border and 109 km from Lilongwe, the Capital City of Malawi, at approximate co ordinates: 13°49′S 32°54′E
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mchinji 