This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Societe Transports Aeriens du Gabon, Libreville |
| Registration: | F-OAPS |
| MSN: | 6638 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ekouata, French Equatorial Africa -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ekouata, French Equatorial Africa |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/mo. 6638: Taken on charge as X7521 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 17.7.42. To De Havilland for maintenance 20.9.42; returned to 18 MU Dumfries 17.10.42. To 2 Signal School Yatesbury 20.12.42; renamed 2 Radio School 1.1.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble 20.9.44 and stored. To Church Fenton Station Flight 20.4.47. To 64 Group Communications Flight 6.47. Returned to 18 MU Dumfries for storage and disposal 24.1.49.
Sold as scrap 28.4.49 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd., Rochester, Kent. Registered as G-ALOV (C of R 12728) 29.4.49 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester. C of A 10583 issued 30.5.49. Sold 14.1.54 (to unknown party; but probably W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon). Registration cancelled 1.3.54 as sold in French Equatorial Africa; inspected at Toussus-le-Noble 30.3.54. Re-registered F-OAPS 1.4.54 to Societe Transports Aeriens du Gabon, Libreville, Gabon.
Destroyed by fire on start up Ekouata, French Equatorial Africa 16.3.55. Registration cancelled 11.10.55.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALOV.pdf 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1576369 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 5.
https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Equatorial_Africa 