This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Air Gabon |
| Registration: | F-OATD |
| MSN: | 6629 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tchibanga Airport, Tchibanga, Nyanga Province -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tchibanga Airport, Tchibanga, Nyanga Province, Gabon (TCH/FOOT) |
| Destination airport: | Port Gentil Airport, Ogooué-Maritime Province, Gabon (POG/FOOG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no, 6629: Taken on charge as X7512 against Contract No B.104592/40 at Abbotsinch Station Flight 26.5.42. Damaged when hit wall in forced landing Hawes, North Yorkshire 23.8.42; to De Havilland Witney for repairs; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 2.1.43. To 2 Singal School Yatesbury 25.1.43; but renamed 2 Radio School 1.1.43; coded “212”. To 4 Radio School, Madley 2.3.45. To De Havilland for maintenance 29.10.45; to 18 MU Dumfries 24.6.46 for storage pending disposal
Sold 9.12.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Gatwick. Registered as G-AKNX (C of R 12085) 4.12.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Croydon. C of A 9911 issued 13.2.48. Cancelled 1.12.48 and registered 14.2.49 to Patrick Motors Ltd, Birmingham (aircraft at Birmingham Airport, Elmdon). C of R No changed to R2007 1950. Cancelled 27.3.52 as "sold to Jersey" & registered 24.4.52 to Airlines (Jersey) Ltd t/a Jersey Airlines, St. Helier, Jersey. Registration cancelled 13.9.55 as sold in France; inspected at Toussus-le-Noble 19.9.55.
Registered as F-OATD 20.9.55 to Transports Aeriens du Gabon (Air Gabon), Libreville, Gabon. Registered 1.58 to M. Boularne-Lafond, Port Gentil, Central African Republic. Re-registered in 9.58 to Groupement Aeronautique et Automobile, Port Gentil and operated by Air Gabon.
Written off (Destroyed) Tchibanga 8.11.60. According to one source (see link #3) the DH.89 caught fire in flight en route on a flight between Tchibanga and Port Gentil. Registration F-OATD cancelled 1.6.61.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKNX.pdf 3. Du trimoteur au quadrijet: le transport aérien en Afrique noire francophone page 222 By Vital Ferry
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 5.
https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tchibanga_Airport 7.
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/francerest/20170112.txt 