This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Cie de Transports Aeriens Autrex |
| Registration: | F-OABH |
| MSN: | 6606 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gia-Lam, Long Biên District, Hanoi -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Gia-Lam, Long Biên District, Hanoi (VVGL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6606: Taken on charge as X7489 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 13.2.42. To 4 Signal School, RAF Madley 29.3.42; became 4 Radio School 1.1.43. To De Havilland Witney for major inspection 15.3.45; returned to 18 MU Dumfries 22.7.45. To CRD at Power Jets (R&D) Ltd, Bitteswell 8.11.45 [delivered 9.11.45].
Sold 25.4.47 to D.J. Adie, Croydon. Registered G-AKRE (C of R 12141) 21.1.48 to L.E.H. Airways Ltd, (L.E. Hamson) London WC2 (based Horsey Toll). CofA 9945 issued 16.2.48. Registration G-AKRE cancelled 7.1.49 as sold in French Indo-China. Inspected at Saigon 21.4.49. Registered as F-OABH 12.5.49 to Cie de Transports Aeriens Autrex, Hanoi.
Destroyed in hangar fire Gia-Lam, Long Biên District, Hanoi, Indo-China 5.6.52. This was the same hangar fire that destroyed DH.89 G-ALXA on the same day (which see). Registration F-OABH cancelled 22.7.52
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKRE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 