Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide TJ-ABM, Saturday 9 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1953
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Arab Airways Association Ltd
Registration: TJ-ABM
MSN: 6600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marka International Airport, Marka district, Amman -   Jordan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marka International Airport, Amman, Jordan (ADJ/OJAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6600: Taken on charge as X7483 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 2.1.42. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70217/70231) To 4 Signals School RAF Madley 9.3.42; became 4 Radio School 1.1.43. To Technical Training Command Communications Flight, Wyton 26.3.46. To 27 Group Communications Flight, Southrop 4.46. To Halton Station Flight 20.8.46. To 5 MU RAF Kemble 18.12.46 for storage pending disposal.

Sold 29.5.47 to Airwork Ltd. Registered as G-AJVA (C of R 11614) 29.5.47 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. Cancelled 24.6.47 & registered 30.6.47 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, London EC2 (and from 14.3.49, London W1) (aircraft actually based at Tripoli). C of A 9596 issued 1.3.48. C of R No changed to R2232 1950. C of A lapsed 26.4.51. Registration cancelled 13.12.51 as sold. Re-registered in Jordan as TJ-ABM 10.52 to Arab Airways Association Ltd, Amman.

Written off when Destroyed in hangar fire Marka International Airport, Marka district, Amman, Jordan, 9.5.53. This was the same hagar fire at Marka, Amman, that also destroyed DH.89s TJ-AAA and G-AGZK. Registration TJ-ABM cancelled 5.6.53.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJVA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html