Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-AMAM, Monday 5 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 February 1962
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Fieldair Ltd, Croydon
Registration: G-AMAM
MSN: 6571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6571: Taken on charge as X7411 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 2.10.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70092/70151) To Air Transport Auxiliary, White Waltham 13.10.41. To 271 Squadron, Doncaster 17.3.42. To 24 Squadron, Hendon 6.1.44. To Metropolitan Communications Squadron, Hendon 8.9.44. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 14.5.45. To A&AEE Communications Flight, Boscombe Down 27.11.45. Damaged in taxying accident at De Havillands Witney 10.2.49; repaired & returned to A&AEE 13.4.49. To 5 MU Kemble 11.1.50 for storage pending disposal.

Sold 31.3.50 to Adie Aviation Ltd. Registered as G-AMAM (C of R 14995) 11.4.50 to Adie Aviation Ltd, Croydon. (CofR No changed to R2869 in 1950) Cancelled 13.3.51 & re-registered 21.3.51 to Martin-Baker Aircraft Co Ltd, Denham. C ofA A2869 issued 29.3.51. Cancelled 12.11.59 & re-registered 24.11.59 to Fieldair Ltd, Croydon [based at RAF Wymeswold, Leicestershire]. C of A lapsed 20.11.60 after one month extension.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned at Wymeswold in gales during the night of 4/5.2.62. Registration G-AMAM cancelled 13.2.62 as destroyed. Remains extant dumped at Wymeswold in 6.62 (see link #3)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMAM.pdf
3. Dumped wreckage of G-AMAN, June 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1228137
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html