This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 September 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Crescent Air Transport Ltd, Karachi |
| Registration: | AP-AFN |
| MSN: | 6552 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Karachi Airport, Karachi, Sindh Province -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Karachi Airport, Karachi, Sindh Province, Pakistan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6552: Taken on charge as X7392 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 14.8.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70101/70108) To 10 AOS Dumfries 13.9.41. To 3 [O]AFU Halfpenny Green 14.8.42. Returned to 18 MU Dumfries 9.9.42. To 54 OTU Charterhall 3.2.43. To 18 MU Dumfries 21.3.44. To 7 Group Comm Flight, Bottesford 23.11.44. To 18 MU Dumfries 16.1.46. To Halton Station Flight 25.3.46; coded “THA-I”. To 18 MU Dumfries 11.8.46 for storage pending disposal.
Sold 14.2.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd. Registered G-AJFK (C of R 11250) 29.1.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd, Purley, Surrey (aircraft based at Croydon). Re-registered 19.2.47 to Island Air Charters Ltd, St. Helier, Jersey. C of A 8979 issued 29.4.47. Company ceased trading in 1950; aircraft withdrawn from use and stored. Re-registered 21.5.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick; overhauled and reflown at Barton, Manchester 12.12.51.
Registration cancelled 21.2.52 as sold in Pakistan. Re-registered AP-AFN (C of R 141) 3.52 to Crescent Air Transport Ltd, Karachi. Destroyed by fire whilst standing at Karachi Airport, Karachi, Sindh Province, Pakistan 28.9.52. Registration AP-AFN cancelled 17.9.53 as "destroyed".
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJFK.pdf 3.
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-afa_ap-afz/ap-afn.htm 