This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 March 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Autrex |
| Registration: | F-BAHX |
| MSN: | 6547 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nam-Dinh -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged on landing and believed not repaired and destroyed 29.6.53 on French evacuation from Hanoi.
Sources:
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 