Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N165PS, Sunday 24 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 February 2019
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Phindogair LLC
Registration: N165PS
MSN: 40.523
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Roach Lake, Clark County, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency landing to the dry lakebed of Roach Lake south-southwest of Jean Airport (0L7), Jean, Nevada. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.reviewjournal.com/local/local-las-vegas/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-south-of-las-vegas-1604635/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=165PS
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8927059

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N165PS

Location