Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide S-76, Wednesday 20 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Israeli AF/DF
Registration: S-76
MSN: 6536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wadi Rabin, South of Tel Aviv -   Israel
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sde Dov Airfield, Tel Aviv, Israel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6536: Taken on charge as X7376 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham 28.6.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70064/70067) To 57 OTU Hawarden 25.7.41. To De Havilland Winey for maintenance 26.3.45; to 18 MU RAD Dumfries 22.7.45. To 16 FU Dunkeswell 1.2.46. To RAF Valley 7.5.46. To 18 MU Dumfries 17.6.46 for storage pending disposal

Sold 31.5.48 to Adie Aviation Ltd. Registered as G-AKZI (C of R 12344) 19.5.48 to Adie Aviation Ltd, Croydon. C of A 10174 issued 29.7.48. Registered 11.8.48 to Mayfair Air Services Ltd, London W1. Registration G-AKZI cancelled 16.5.50 as destroyed in Palestine.

Ferried to Palestine; arrived 14.9.48. To Israeli AF as S-76; operated by Tel Aviv Squadron. Hit by AA fire and forced landed behind “enemy” lines near Wadi Rabin, South of Tel Aviv 20.10.48. Captured and set on fire by Egyptians.

However, other published sources (see link #3) state that S-76 was "the DH.89 Rapide recaptured at Al Arish ALG in Gaza 29.12.48 and repaired/returned to Israel."

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKZI.pdf
3. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/dehav1.htm