Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N2184X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222311

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Louisville Pilots’ Club
Registration: N2184X
MSN: 28-7990365
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowman Regional Airport (KLOU), Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane accelerated normally during the takeoff roll, became airborne, and the engine started to run "rough." He elected to land straight ahead on the remaining runway. The airplane subsequently overran the runway and collided with the perimeter fence. Examination of the airplane revealed it sustained substantial damage to the airframe.

During an examination of the left magneto, two ignition wires in the distributor cap revealed evidence of arcing, and one ignition lead was found detached from the insulator and spring. The right magneto was removed, rotated, and produced spark at each spark lead. The metal copper electrode on the right magneto distributor gear was found loose.

To address a potential decreased service life of Slick 4-cylinder magneto distributor gear assemblies, Slick/Champion Aerospace Service Bulletin SB1-15A calls for replacing distributor gear assemblies that have a copper electrode with assemblies that have a Monel electrode. A rough running engine was a symptom of the condition that the SB was intended to address. A review of the accident airplane's maintenance logbooks revealed no entries for the repair of the magnetos or compliance with the applicable SB and that the airplane received three annual inspections since the release and the revision of the SB.

Probable Cause: The failure of the magnetos due to a known deficiency, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel's failure to comply with the applicable service bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA109
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2184X

Location