| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 2019 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | Bell 204 (UH-1B) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocopter |
| Registration: | YV2906 |
| MSN: | 1046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tumeremo, Bolivar state -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed during an attempted autorotation following a loss of engine power during a test flight to obtain a Venezuelan certificate of airworthiness. All three occupants died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://noticiasvenezuela.org/2019/02/26/accidente-aereo-en-el-estado-bolivar-dejo-tres-muertos/ https://noticiasvenezuela.org/2019/02/26/tres-fallecidos-tras-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-tumeremo/ http://www.caraotadigital.net/sucesos/tres-fallecidos-tras-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-tumeremo/ http://www.rescate.com/YV2906.html 