Incident Lockheed Martin KF-16D Block 52D Fighting Falcon 93-103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222313

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin KF-16D Block 52D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force
Registration: 93-103
MSN: KD-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gunsan AFB, North Jeolla Province
Destination airport:Gunsan AFB, North Jeolla Province
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military fighter jet crashed after a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://world.kbs.co.kr/service/news_view.htm?lang=e&Seq_Code=143300
Scramble