Accident Mil Mi-17V5 ZP-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222314

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V5
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: ZP-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garend Kalaan, Budgam, Kashmir -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Srinagar airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The IAF Helicopter was shooting down by an Air Force missile (IAF) and crashed 10 minutes after take-off then caught fire immediately. Air Chief Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria said "it was a "big mistake". Action is being taken against two officers.
All six occupants died in the crash as well as one person, a civilian, on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/iaf-jet-crashes-in-kashmir-119022700277_1.html
https://www.rt.com/news/452519-indian-jet-crashes-kashmir/
https://zeenews.india.com/india/iaf-mi-17-helicopter-aircraft-crashes-in-jks-budgam-pilot-feared-dead-2183818.html
https://www.aninews.in/national/general-news/six-killed-in-iafs-chopper-crash-sources20190227191415/
https://www.theindianwire.com/news/6-aif-personnel-1-civilian-die-budgam-chopper-crash-105821/
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/air-force-chief-accepts-big-mistake-in-shooting-down-own-mi-17-helicopter-in-jammu-and-kashmir-in-fe-2111763

Media: