Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) 9N-AMI, Wednesday 27 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:c 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Air Dynasty
Registration: 9N-AMI
MSN: 8324
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:Safran Arriel 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pathibhara, Taplejung district -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pathibhara Devi temple
Destination airport:Taplejung Airport (TPJ/VNTJ)
Investigating agency: Nepal AAIC
Narrative:
The Airbus Helicopters H125, 9N-AMI, crashed at rashed at Sisne Khola Bhir, Pathibhara, Nepal, killing all seven on board. Among the passengers were Nepali Minister for Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation Rabindra Adhikari, the owner of Yeti Airlines & Air Dynasty and the Deputy Director-General of Civil Aviation Authority of Nepal.
The helicopter impacted a mountainside at an altitude of 10350 feet, after entering IMC conditions shortly after take-off.

Probable Cause
The PIC, who was possibly affected with euphoria (initial phase of hypoxia) immediately after take-off from the Pathibhara helipad in unfavorable weather encountered strong gusting wind along with snowfall which led him to inadvertently enter into IMC conditions, lost his situational awareness and positive control of helicopter which ultimately led to the CFIT accident.

Contributing Factors
The contributing factors for the accident are:
1. Unfavourable weather condition at Pathibhara area for VFR flight.
2. Excess load on front bench seat which contributed for the C of G to go beyond the limit.
3. The concern of the occupants to escape from that deteriorating weather as early as possible.
4. Condensation inside the windshield and icing on the outside of the windshield which reduced outside visibility.
5. Insufficient operational oversight from the organization.
6. Inadequate pre-flight planning and lack of consideration on individual load while preparing load and trim sheet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Nepal AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/air-dynasty-helicopter-carrying-minister-adhikari-goes-out-of-contact/
https://www.facebook.com/LoveForaviationinNepal/posts/2087228917980322?__tn__=-R
https://www.airdynastyheli.com/page.php?id=9n-ami-as350-h125
http://kathmandupost.ekantipur.com/news/2019-02-27/chopper-carrying-minister-rabindra-adhikari-crashes-in-taplejung.html

Location

Media: