Accident Aérospatiale AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 HL9464, Wednesday 27 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Gyeongnam Fire Department
Registration: HL9464
MSN: 6730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hapcheon Dam, Hapcheon County -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The fire fighting helicopter belonging to the Gyeongnam Firefighting Headquarters crashed into Hapcheon Dam in Hapcheon-myeon, Gyeongnam Province. The three occupants were rescued.

Cause
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board determines the cause of the accident as "Misjudgment of altitude and excessive descent rate due to confusion with the water surface, leading to impact with the water."

Furthermore, the contributing factors to this accident are determined as follows:
1. The crew members did not receive a clear briefing on mission procedures, including water location and drop zone, before the mission.
2. During the final approach phase to the water surface, there was a lack of clear and specific communication between the pilots regarding aircraft descent rate, speed, and water location.
3. The crew members did not check aviation instruments information provided by the aircraft, such as low-altitude warning and radio altimeter confirmation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://world.kbs.co.kr/service/news_view.htm?lang=e&Seq_Code=143312
http://atis.koca.go.kr/ATIS/aircraft/forwardPage.do?pageUrl=aircraftRegStat01
https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%EA%B2%BD%EC%83%81%EB%82%A8%EB%8F%84_119%ED%8A%B9%EC%88%98%EA%B5%AC%EC%A1%B0%EB%8B%A8
https://news.naver.com/main/read.nhn?mode=LSD&mid=sec&sid1=102&oid=001&aid=0010662897
__________
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/38656/
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/7/3/4694373.jpg?v=v4db5fb487bc

Location