Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22233

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P5005
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(DY-N) The aircraft was on an operation to bomb the Cologne Railway Yards. On diving below the clouds to pinpoint the target the aircraft was hit by two light anti aircraft rounds, one of which hit a flare which exploded and blew out a large part of the port fuselage side. The pilot managed to fly the aircraft back to Linton on Ouse and land the aircraft safely. Cheshire ended the war as a Group Captain with the VC, DSO and DFC
P/O Geoffrey Leonard Cheshire RAF and his crew ok

Sources:

Whitley production list