This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 December 1934 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Fokker C.X |
| Owner/operator: | Fokker/LA-KNIL |
| Registration: | FCx-450 |
| MSN: | 5379 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hoorn, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol |
| Destination airport: | Schiphol |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to the improper handling of the engine,hit a ditch and nosed over,was on its first flight.
Sources:
Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant
10-12-1934
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMKB08:000109800:mpeg21:a0027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 1938 |
FCx-450 |
LA-KNIL |
0 |
Gunungrejo near Purwakarta |
 |
w/o |