Accident Fokker C.I 521, Friday 6 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 August 1937
Time:
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
Lost its undercarriage in a hard landing,after a go around made an emergency belly landing.

Sources:

De Graafschap-bode : nieuws- en advertentieblad voor stad- en ambt-Doetinchem, Hummelo en Keppel, Wehl, Zeddam, 's Heerenberg, Ulft, Gendringen, Sillevolde, Terborg, Varsseveld, Dinxperlo, Aalten, Breedevoorde, Lichtenvoorde, Groenlo, Neede, Eibergen, Bor
09-08-1937