Accident Fokker C.Vd 590, Wednesday 11 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1937
Time:11:15
Type:Fokker C.Vd
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wageningen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to thick fog,wing hit the ground while landing in a fog patch and crashed.

Sources:

De Maasbode
11-08-1937