Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II OB-1926-P, Tuesday 26 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Master of the Sky
Registration: OB-1926-P
MSN: 34-7970492
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lib Mandy Metropolitano Airport (SPLX) -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lib Mandy Metropolitano Airport
Destination airport:Lib Mandy Metropolitano Airport
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and a subsequent runway excursion while practicing touch and goes at Lib Mandy Metropolitano Airport. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the occupant(s) on board were not injured.

CAUSE
Loss of directional control of the aircraft at the time of take-off rotation, a critical situation that could not be controlled in time by the crew due to a loss of situational awareness, causing a lateral runway excursion that meant a high risk for the crew and caused major damage to the aircraft.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
a. Failure to apply takeoff abort procedures in a timely manner in the event of loss of directional control and eminent runway departure.
b. The lack of training of the crews in Flight Trainers on the application of normal and emergency procedures in critical take-off and landing situations in Piper PA-34-200T aircraft.
c. The runway width (18 metres) and the tendency of crosswinds at Lib Mandi Aerodrome, increase the probability of runway excursions during the flight instruction phase, due to the fact that the reaction time of the crew is substantially reduced by the lack of expertise and experience of the student pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.takeoffperu.com/2019/02/27/piper-seneca-de-master-of-the-sky-se-accidenta-en-lib-mandi/?fbclid=IwAR2y4sU5i7UfTPursvPvUOKrht7GccPPFqfCcqK5pFLmf7jhdFTtYQvKdsI
https://www.ctaeropics.com/SouthAmerica/Peru/Peru-Light-Aircraft/i-n88jJfp/ (Photo)