Runway excursion Incident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 N649DX, Wednesday 27 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Quest Diagnostics
Registration: N649DX
MSN: 50000194
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer Phenom 100 jet overran runway 19 after landing at Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, USA. The aircraft rolled onto the Engineered materials arrestor system (EMAS) area and came to a stop.

Weather about the time of the incident (1028Z):
KMKC 271036Z 33012KT 3SM BR OVC005 M03/M06 A3022 RMK AO2 I1001 T10331056
KMKC 271003Z 31007KT 2 1/2SM BR OVC004 M03/M04 A3021 RMK AO2 T10281044

Sources:

https://www.kctv5.com/news/plane-slides-off-runway-at-charles-b-wheeler-downtown-airport/article_c9bee7aa-3aa1-11e9-aa3f-6bd2bfba6f30.html
https://www.kansascity.com/news/local/article226857969.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n649dx#1fa2dabf

List of aircraft safely stopped by EMAS during runway overrun incidents:
https://news.aviation-safety.net/2019/02/27/list-of-aircraft-safely-stopped-by-emas-during-runway-overrun-incidents/

Location

Media: