This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-135LR |
| Owner/operator: | Airlink |
| Registration: | ZS-SJX |
| MSN: | 145428 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Lusaka -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airlink Embraer ERJ-135LR sustained serious damage to the nose as a result of an in-flight collision with a bird.
The bird impacted and penetrated the right-hand side of the nose, causing damage and blood spatter inside the flight deck.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 January 2024 |
ZS-SJX |
Airlink |
0 |
Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB) |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |
Media: