Incident Boeing 757-223 (WL) N192AN, Tuesday 5 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N192AN
MSN: 32386/979
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:HNL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 31 was headed to Honolulu from Los Angeles., but was diverted back to LAX after about an hour in flight because of an odor and possible haze in the cabin. The passengers were evacuated using the emergency slides.

Sources:

1. http://wjz.com/national/american.airlines.lax.2.788251.html
2. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL31/history/20080805/1600Z/KLAX/KLAX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2018 N192AN American Airlines 0 Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) sub
Tailstrike