Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Saturday 8 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Ujung Berung, Bandung, Jawa Berat -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a mountain slope in the dense jungle of West Java, eight miles east of Bandung, on a night flight exercise, after circling at low altitude. Six crew and 15 Air Cadets. Type as "Dakota...C-47" in all press reports.

Note: Skyvan T-703 noted as "w/o 19 DEC 1972".

Sources:

The Straits Times 10 January 1972, p1
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/page/straitstimes/19720110-1.1.1
La Stampa 10 January 1972, p5
Tribune (Sydney) 12 January 1972, p5 (UPI)