Accident BAe Hawk 109 TT-104, Thursday 19 October 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 109
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: TT-104
MSN: IT008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Supadio AFB in Pontianak, West Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Supadio (PNK/WIOO)
Narrative:
The Hawk jet crashed short of the runway at Supadio AFB, killing the Elang Khatulistiwa Squadron I Commander Lt. Col. Teddy Kustari (41) and First Lt. Doni Kristian (25).

Sources:

The Straits Times 20 October 2000, p41
Scramble 258