Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-AQOI, Saturday 31 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Societe de Transports du Proche Orient
Registration: F-AQOI
MSN: 6407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tripoli -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tripoli, Syria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6407: C of A 6283 issued 19.5.38. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6845/6847) Registered as F-AQOI 8.6.38 to Societe de Transports du Proche Orient, Tripoli, Syria; used as air ambulance in support of Middle East oil fields and during WWII.

Reported as destroyed by/on 31.5.41 at Tripoli, in the allied invasion of Syria. Note that Tripoli, which is now in Lebanon, was in Syria at the time, as the country of Lebanon did not exist until 1948

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p064.html
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May41.html
4. https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tripoli,_Lebanon#Timeline