Accident Bell 205A-1 HA-50.., Sunday 25 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 1978
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:TNI-AD (Indonesian Army)
Registration: HA-50..
MSN: 302..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bedugul, Bali -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bedugul (Bedoegoel)
Destination airport:Denpasar City
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains about 50 km north of Denpasar after its rotor blade struck a tree minutes after take-off. Indonesian Ambassador to Singapore Maj Gen Hearuddin Tasning (55) and son Trianto (22). Pilot Lt Col Tugino and co-pilot 2°Lt Supriadi. Protocol officer Sutani and Indonesian Director-General of Protocol Mr Alex Marentek. Number of victims reported as seven to nine, but seven names known and buried.
A Indonesian-American investigation group concluded that bad weather, thick fog and rain caused the crash. This made a American helicopter type, a Bell 205, possible (see also crash 16 October 78).

Sources:

The Straits Times 26 June 1978, p2/27 June 1978, p8
New Nation 7 July 1978, p3/18 October 1978, p5