| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 2008 |
| Time: | 12:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Futura International Airways |
| Registration: | EI-DKD |
| MSN: | 28617/504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A320 (D-AIQA) had turned right off the main taxiway onto link taxiway Juliet and stopped short of the runway prior to an intersection takeoff. It stopped 24.2 m short of the stop bar with its tail extending into the main taxiway. A following Boeing 737 was cleared to the holding point at the beginning of the runway, beyond the position where the A320 had stopped. That involved taxiing behind the A320, with an instruction to give way to the Airbus. The crew of the 737 believed that a clearance to the end of the taxiway meant that there were no obstacles to affect their aircraft. They also considered that there was sufficient clearance between their aircraft and the tail of the A320. As the 737 passed behind the A320, its right winglet struck the tail of the A320. Both aircraft were damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2008/08/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe42e5274a1314000933/Airbus_A320-211__D-AIQA_and_Boeing_737-86N__EI-DKD_02-10.pdf 2.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/telegraphtv/2509156/Two-planes-collide-at-Manchester-aiport.html 3.
https://www.standard.co.uk/news/terror-for-300-passengers-as-two-planes-collide-on-runway-at-manchester-airport-6906420.html 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/manchester/7543241.stm_/default.stm 5.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1041836/Terror-300-passengers-planes-collide-runway-Manchester-Airport.html 6.
https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/planes-collide-on-manchester-airport-runway-1-2511043 7.
https://www.theguardian.com/business/2008/aug/06/theairlineindustry 8.
https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/337998-ground-collision-manchester-05-08-08-a.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 December 2012 |
VQ-BMP |
Yakutia Airlines |
0 |
Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
| 7 April 2016 |
VQ-BMP |
Yakutia Airlines |
0 |
150nm south of Yakutsk |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Media:
Boeing 737-86N, EI-DKD of Futura International Airways at Tenerife Sur-Reina Sofia (TFS/GCTS), Spain, 20-05-2005: