Accident Cessna 210 V5-AAG, 20 Oct 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22237

Date:20-OCT-2005
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Westair Wings Charters
Registration: V5-AAG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Goellschau 80 km SW of Windhoek -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:SU
Departure airport:FYWE (Eros)
Destination airport:FYWE (Eros)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane belonged to a Windhoek-based air charter company Westair Wings Charters and was being used to perform an aerial geological survey for the Namibian Ministry of Mines and Energy. Weather conditions were ideal at the time of the crash, the aircraft was flying away from the sun and the wheels were retracted, so the circumstances of the crash are somewhat mysterious. The aircraft was completely destroyed on impact.

Sources:

1. ]Two die in mysterious Namibian air crash
2. ]NZer killed in plane crash
3. Australian, New Zealander killed in plane crash
4. Australian killed in plane crash in Namibia
5. NEWS: Namibia Plane Crash Mystery
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051022X01706&key=1