Accident Koolhoven FK.51 E-1, Wednesday 11 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1938
Time:16:30
Type:Koolhoven FK.51
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: E-1
MSN: 51.12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eelde Airfield, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eelde
Destination airport:Eelde
Narrative:
Lost control performing aerobatics at low altitude after take-off and crashed,happened during an airshow at Eelde Airfield.

Sources:

De Maasbode
12-05-1938