Accident Fokker C.VIIw L-1, Tuesday 23 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1938
Time:08:45
Type:Fokker C.VIIw
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: L-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buiten-IJ, Schellingwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schellingwoude
Destination airport:Schellingwoude
Narrative:
Misjudged landing made a go around engine failed,lost control and aircraft crashed into a dyke flipped over and ended up on a shed.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
23-08-1938
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010607437:mpeg21:a0125