This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 2019 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-990ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N224AK |
| MSN: | 62680/5858 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Minneapolis/St. Paul International Airport (MSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines Flight 51 from Chicago to Seattle diverted to MSP after a number of crew and passengers were made ill from inhaling fumes from an unknown source. Four were taken to the hospital by EMS for further evaluation and treatment. Passengers were re-booked on to their destinations after the aircraft was taken out of service for inspection and repairs as needed.
Sources:
NPRnews.org
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/as51#1fa4c871 